Frequently Asked Questions

QUESTION: Does Rulebookon R&TT equipment apply to satellite broadcast receivers?

Answer: No, pursuant to Art. 2 of the Rulebook on R&TT equipment, the Rulebook does not apply to pure sound and TV broadcast receivers. However, this Rulebook applies to other types of satellite broadcast receivers, such as GPS receivers. The Rulebook on R&TT equipment shall also apply to satellite broadcast receivers having a return channel (radio or not).

QUESTION: Does Rulebookon R&TT equipment apply to maritime radio equipment?

Answer: Pursuant to Art. 2, para. 3, item 2) of the Rulebook on R&TT equipment, by the Decision of the minister of culture, media and information society, ref. no. 119-01-00168/2011-06 of 29 May 2012 the Rulebook does not apply to maritime R&TT equipment, which is subject to separate regulations. However, Rulebook on R&TT equipment applies to:

-Navigation radars on inland waterway vessels,

-Navigation radars on board vessels which are not covered by International Convention for the Safety of Life at Sea (SOLAS).

QUESTION: What is the relation between the Rulebookon R&TT equipment (Official Gazette of RS, no. 11/12) and the Rulebookon EMC (Official Gazette of RS, no. 13/10) and the Rulebookon electrical equipment designed for use with certain voltage limits (Official Gazette of RS, no. 13/10)?

Answer: In order to avoid double coverage, the Rulebook on R&TT equipment incorporates the essential requirements of EMC and safety requirements (LVD). In addition, harmonised standards under the Rulebook on EMC and Rulebook on electrical equipment with certain voltage limits also have that status under the Rulebook on R&TT equipment.

QUESTION: Does Rulebookon R&TT equipment apply to antennas?

Answer: Antennas may be subdivided into “active” and “passive” types. “Active” antennas are supplied with one or more electronic components interacting with the signal. All other antennas are in general considered “passive”. Rulebook on R&TT- equipment applies to active antennas. Rulebook on R&TT- equipment does not apply to passive antennas if they are placed on the market as a single commercial unit for distribution or final use. If they are marketed together with a radio product, the overall radio product including the antenna is subject to Rulebook on R&TT- equipment. Manufacturers who place on the market products without an antenna or with an antenna that is intended to allow replacement have a responsibility to provide information on the general types and/or characteristics of antennas that may be used with their equipment in order that the overall radio equipment remains compliant with the requirements of the Rulebook on R&TT equipment. The guidance of the transmitter manufacturer has to be followed when they are installed. Where a radio system is integrated on site — as in the case of microwave point-to-point and point-to-multipoint systems — the system integrator is responsible for ensuring compliance of the system with the Rulebook on R&TT equipment when the system is brought into service. However, there are a few cases where stand-alone passive antennas sold separately present a likely risk of failure to meet the essential requirements when assembled with their radio system. They thus must be treated as “active”.

QUESTION: Does Rulebookon R&TT equipment apply to radars?

Answer: Yes, radars are subject to the Rulebook on R&TT equipment.

QUESTION: Does Rulebookon R&TT equipment apply to test equipment?

Answer: Test equipment used for radio equipment testing is not considered to be radio communications equipment and is thus not subject to this Rulebook. However, the use of the test equipment may require an individual permit for the right to use frequencies.

QUESTION: Does Rulebookon R&TT equipment apply to mobile phone jammers?

Answer: Since jammers, their principal function being jamming mobile phones, cannot fulfil the essential requirements of the Rulebook on R&TT equipment, the placing on the market and putting into operation of these devices is banned.

QUESTION: Does Rulebook on R&TT equipment apply to cochlear implants?

Answer: Cochlear implants are not subject to the Rulebook on R&TT equipment, as they are not regarded as radio equipment. This statement should be considered as concerning current technology and not as a generic exclusion.

QUESTION: The application of Rulebookon R&TT equipment to components/sub-assemblies

Answer: Components/sub-assemblies that are either telecommunications terminal equipment or radio equipment within the meaning of the Rulebook on R&TT equipment and are intended to be placed on the market and/or put into service fall within the scope of the Rulebook on R&TT equipment.

QUESTION: The application of Rulebookon R&TT equipment to construction kits

Answer: Construction kits fall within the scope of the Rulebook on R&TT equipment. The kit manufacturer is responsible for compliance with requirements of the Rulebook on R&TT equipment, when the kit is assembled in accordance with the instructions provided. In contrast, when a product is assembled from components not intended to be part of a kit the responsibility lies with the person making the product. Passive components/sub-assemblies are excluded from this Rulebook as separate items. However, when they are connected to the product the manufacturer’s instructions must be followed. Otherwise compliance with the Rulebook must be shown by the responsible person incorporating the items into the final product.

QUESTION: The application of Rulebookon R&TT equipment to products for own use

Answer: Where R&TT equipment is manufactured for own use, it is not considered to be placed on the market. The obligation to comply with the requirements of the Rule on R&TT equipment occurs when it is put into service. Products imported for personal use are considered to be placed on the market at the moment they enter the territory of the Republic of Serbia, and from this point in time the Rulebook on R&TT equipment applies to them.

QUESTION: The application of Rulebookon R&TT equipment to a final product with an integrated module which has undergone conformity assessmentprocedure

Answer: Where a module, which is terminal equipment or radio module, has undergone the conformity assessment procedure and has been placed on the market in accordance with the Rulebook on R&TT equipment, the person installing the module in the final product and placing the final product on the market is the manufacturer of the final product and is thus responsible for proving the conformity of the final product with the essential and additional requirements of the Rulebook on R&TT equipment.

QUESTION: Does Rulebook on R&TT equipment apply to aircraft radio equipment?

Answer: Pursuant to Art. 2, para3, item 2) of the Rulebook on R&TT equipment, by the Decision of the minister of culture, media and information society, ref. no. 119-01-00168/2011-06 of 29 May 2012, the Rulebook does not apply to aircraft radio equipment, subject to separate regulations.